Select Page
This data protection declaration provides an overview of the type, scope and purposes of processing
personal data when visiting our website. Personal data is all information
with which you can be personally identified, including your IP address.

Furthermore, this data protection declaration contains general information in another section
Data protection in general, which applies to all our processing activities.

The terms used in this declaration are based on the definitions in Art. 4 of the
EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

 

Responsible for the data collection on this website

ReqPOOL GmbH, Freistädter Straße 313-315, 4040 Linz, Österreich

Data collection on our website

On the one hand, your data is collected when you communicate it to us, on the other hand, data is collected in particular
technical data is automatically recorded when you visit our website. Part of the data is collected in order to
to ensure the error-free functioning of our website. Other data can be used for analysis. More
you will learn about this in the next point.

 

modules used,
Third party plug-ins or tools

AWIN Partner program

We use the AWIN affiliate program on our website, in which through the placement of advertisements
and links advertising fees can be earned. It is an affiliate marketing network
of AWIN AG, Eichhornstrasse 3, 10785 Berlin, Germany (“AWIN”).

AWIN provides advertising material that is placed on external websites via the partner program
and enable a link to AWIN. Participants in this affiliate program are advertisers and
Operators of websites that sell products and services online. AWIN understands that you
have been redirected to AWIN from our website. AWIN also uses tracking tools for this purpose
To be able to save and understand user actions. According to the manufacturer, the data is stored in
processed in pseudonymised form.

Further information on the use of data by AWIN and the possibility of objection can be found in the
AWIN privacy policy at: https: //www.awin.com/en/legal

Cloudflare

On our website, the Cloudflare service is used as a so-called content delivery network (CDN) and as a
security service deployed. The provider is Cloudflare Inc., 101 Townsend Street, San Francisco, California
94107, United States, (“Cloudflare”).

ATTENTION! As part of this service, data is transmitted to the USA or can be such
cannot be excluded.

A CDN is a service that allows content from our website, particularly large media files such as images,
with the help of regional and internet-connected servers, can be delivered faster. The providing
of content via servers in your area reduces the average loading times of a website.

Cloudflare offers both web optimization and security services. Cloudflare blocks threats
and limits improper use of server resources and bandwidth. Our website is going through
Cloudflare is significantly more powerful and less prone to spam or other attacks.

Cloudflare uses cookies and processes data from users of our website.

If you visit our website, your requests will be routed through the Cloudflare server. be here
statistical access data about the visit to our website is collected.

The access data includes:

– your IP address,
– the website(s) you accessed from our website,
– type and
version of the Internet browser you are using,
– the operating system you are using,
– the
Website from which you switched to our website (referrer URL),
– your length of stay
on our website and
– the frequency of access to our website.

This data helps Cloudflare in particular to detect new threats and ensure a high security standard
ensure the operation of our website.

Your data is processed to maintain the security and functionality of the CDN and to
Optimizing our loading times. Cloudflare uses cookies for security reasons
to ensure the trustworthiness of an end device and is essential for the security function
necessary. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

Cloudflare only keeps data logs for as long as necessary, and in most cases that data will be
deleted within 24 hours. However, there is information that Cloudflare has as part of its
persistent logs indefinitely to improve Cloudflare’s overall performance.
However, this data is not personal and is anonymized by Cloudflare. What data is it
can be found under https: //www.cloudflare.com/application/privacypolicy/
(in English) can be read.

You can find more information on how the data transferred to Cloudflare is handled in the data protection declaration
from Cloudflare: https:// www.cloudflare.com/security-policy (in
English).

Cookies and Local Storage

We use cookies on our website to make our website more user-friendly and functional
shape. Some cookies remain stored on your end device.

Cookies are small data packets that are placed between your browser and the/our web server when you visit our website
be replaced. These do not cause any damage and only serve to recognize the user
website visitor. Cookies can only store information provided by your browser i.e.
Information that you have entered into the browser yourself or that is available on the website. Cookies can
do not run any code and cannot be used to access your device.

The next time you visit our website with the same end device, the data stored in cookies can be used
Information is subsequently sent either to us (“first-party cookie”) or to a web application
third party to which the cookie belongs (“Third Party Cookie”). through the
From the information stored and sent back, the respective web application recognizes that you are using the website with the
have already accessed and visited the browser of your end device.

Cookies contain the following information:

  • Cookie Name
  • Name of the server the cookie originally came from
  • Cookie ID number
  • A date when the cookie will be automatically deleted

Depending on their purpose and function, we divide cookies into the following categories:

  • Technically necessary cookies for the technical operation and basic functions of our website
    ensure. This type of cookie is used, for example, to remember your settings while you
    navigate the website; Or they can keep important information throughout
    session (e.g. login, shopping cart).
  • Statistics cookies to understand how visitors interact with our website by providing information
    are only collected and analyzed anonymously. This gives us valuable insights to
    to optimize our website as well as our products and services.
  • Marketing cookies to provide targeted advertising to users on our website.
  • Unclassified cookies are cookies that we currently share with providers of individual cookies
    try to classify.

Depending on the storage period, we also divide cookies into session and permanent cookies. session cookies
store information used during your current browser session. These cookies are
automatically deleted when the browser is closed. No information remains on your end device.
Persistent cookies store information between two visits to the website. Based on this information
you will be recognized as a returning visitor on your next visit and the website will react accordingly. the
The lifespan of a persistent cookie is determined by the provider of the cookie.

The legal basis for the use of technically necessary cookies is based on our legitimate interest
technically flawless operation and the smooth functionality of our website in accordance with Art 6 Para. 1 lit.
f GDPR. Our website cannot function properly without these cookies. The use of statistics and
Marketing cookies require your consent in accordance with Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR. You can give your consent to
Revoke the use of cookies in accordance with Art. 7 Para. 3 GDPR at any time for the future. Consent is
voluntarily. If it is not granted, there will be no disadvantages. More information about us
The cookies actually used (in particular about their purpose and storage period) can be found in this
Privacy Policy and in the information about the cookies we use in our
Cookie Banner.

You can also set your Internet browser so that cookies are generally stored on your
End device is prevented or you are asked each time whether you agree to the setting of cookies
are. Once cookies have been set, you can delete them at any time. How all of this works in detail
find out in the help function of your browser.

Please note that a general deactivation of cookies may lead to functional restrictions
our website.

On our website we also use so-called local storage functions (also called “local storage”).
Data is stored locally in the cache of your browser, which is also saved after closing the browser – as far as
they do not delete the cache or it is the session storage – continue to exist and are read out
can become.

Third parties cannot access the data stored in local storage. As far as special plugins or tools
that use local storage functions, this is described for the respective plugin or tool.

If you don’t want plugins or tools to use local storage features, you can do that in the
Control the settings of your respective browser. We would like to point out that it may then be too
Functional restrictions can occur.

Cookie Settings

Google Analytics

Purpose: statistics
Recipient country: USA

On our website we use to analyze user behavior and to optimize our
website the functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider of this service is
Google Ireland Limited, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”).

ATTENTION! As part of this service, data is transmitted to the USA or can be such
not be excluded. We point out that according to the European Court of Justice currently
there is no adequate level of data protection when data is transferred to the USA and thus
different risks (such as possible access by US secret services).

Google Analytics uses cookies, which enable an analysis of the use of our website.

Information about the use of the website such as browser type/version, operating system used, previous
visited page, host name of the accessing computer (IP address), time of the server request are usually
transferred to a Google server and stored there. We have a contract with Google for this
closed.

On our behalf, Google will use this information to evaluate the use of our website in order to
compiling reports on the activities within our website and for other, with the use of our
to provide us with website and internet-related services. According to Google
the IP address transmitted by your browser will not be merged with other Google data.

We only use Google Analytics with activated IP anonymization by adding the code to this website
“anonymizeIP” extended. This guarantees that your IP address is masked so that all data is collected anonymously
will. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server and shortened there.

The following data, among others, is recorded during the website visit:

  • the pages you have viewed, your “click path”
  • Achievement of “website goals” (conversions, e.g. newsletter subscriptions, downloads, purchases)
  • Your user behavior (e.g. clicks, length of stay, bounce rates)
  • Your approximate location (region)
  • Your IP address (in abbreviated form)
  • Technical information about your browser and the end devices you use (e.g. language setting,
    screen resolution)
  • Your ISP
  • the referrer URL (via which website / via which advertising medium you came to our website)

The data about the use of our website will be stored after the end of the storage period set by us
deleted immediately. Google Analytics gives us the following options for the retention period: 14
Months, 26 months, 38 months, 50 months, do not delete automatically. You can always get the updates from us
Ask us about the set retention time.

The processing of your data with the help of Google Analytics is based on your express consent in
Within the meaning of Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future
withdraw.

In addition, you can prevent the collection of data by using the available at the following link
Download and install browser plugin: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

You can find out exactly where Google data centers are located here: https://www.google.com/about/datacenters/inside/locations/

For more information on data usage by Google, setting and objection options, see
Google’s privacy policy at https:// policies.google.com/privacy

The data processing terms for Google products and the standard contractual clauses for data transfer in
Third countries can be found at https:// business.safety.google/adsprocessorterms/

 

Google Tag Manager

We use the service Google Tag Manager on our website. This service is provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon
House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”).

ATTENTION: Within the scope of this service, data transfer to the USA takes place or cannot be ruled
out.

When the Tag Manager is started, your browser establishes a connection to Google’s servers. This informs Google
that our website has been accessed via your IP address.

Google Tag Manager is used to manage website tags via an interface. This enables us to embed code snippets such
as tracking codes or conversion pixels into our website without interfering with the source code. In this
process, Tag Manager data is only transferred; it is not collected or stored. The Tag Manager itself is a
cookie-less domain and does not process any personal data, because it is used solely to manage other services
used on our website. The Tag Manager triggers other tags which in turn collect data under specific
circumstances. However, the Tag Manager has no access to this data. If you have chosen to deactivate cookies on
our site in general or to deactivate specific cookies, this will remain in effect for all tracking tags that are
implemented using the Tag Manager.

You can find out exactly where Google data centres are located here: https://www.google.com/about/datacenters/inside/locations/

For more information about data protection, refer to the following Google websites:

Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy
FAQ Google
Tag Manager: https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/faq.html
Use
Policy Google Tag Manager: https://marketingplatform.google.com/intl/de/about/analytics/tag-manager/use-policy/
Google
Ads Data Processing Terms including standard contractual clauses for third country transfers: https://business.safety.google/adsprocessorterms/

Hosting

In the process of hosting our website, we store all data related to the operation of our website. This is
necessary for enabling operation of our website. Therefore, we process this data on the legal grounds of our
legitimate interest in optimising our website as described under Art. 6 paragraph 1 lit. f of the GDPR. To
provide access to our website, we use the services of web hosting providers, to whom we supply the
aforementioned data within the context of contractual processing in accordance with art. 28 of the GDPR.

Hotjar

Our website uses the service Hotjar. Hotjar is a web analytics service provided by Hotjar Ltd., Level 2, St
Julians Business Centre, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julians STJ 1000, Malta (‘Hotjar’).

We use Hotjar in order to better understand our users’ needs and to optimize this service and experience. Hotjar
is a technology service that helps us better understand our users’ experience (e.g. how much time they spend on
which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and don’t like, etc.) and this enables us to build
and maintain our service with user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our
users’ behavior and their devices. This includes a device’s IP address (processed during your session and stored
in a de-identified form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information,
geographic location (country only), and the preferred language used to display our website. Hotjar stores this
information on our behalf in a pseudonymized user profile. Hotjar is contractually forbidden to sell any of the
data collected on our behalf.

The processing of your data is subject to your consent in accordance with Art. 6 paragraph 1 lit. a GDPR. You can
withdraw this consent at any time, with effect for the future.

Hotjar provides further information about its data protection policy at https://www.hotjar.com/privacy.

Jetpack

The Jetpack plugin (in particular the “WordPress Stats” sub-function) is used on our website for the purpose of
analyzing, optimizing and economically operating our online presence. This plugin is a tool from Automattic
Inc., 60 29th Street #343, San Francisco, CA 94110, USA (“Automattic”) for statistical evaluation of visitor
access. Jetpack uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how
users use the site.

ATTENTION: Within the scope of this service, data is transferred to the US or such a transfer cannot be
excluded.

The processed data can be used to create user profiles, which are only used for analysis and not for advertising
purposes. During processing, your IP address, our website that you visit, the website from which you switched to
our website (referrer URL), your length of stay on our website and the frequency with which you visit our
website are recorded. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this online service is stored on
a server in the USA. However, your IP address will be anonymized immediately after processing and before it is
stored. Further information can be found in Automattic’s privacy policy: https://automattic.com/privacy/ and information
on Jetpack cookies: https://jetpack.com/support/cookies/.

The processing of your data is based on your consent in accordance with Art. 6 paragraph 1 lit. a GDPR. You can
revoke this consent at any time with effect for the future.

Contact

Whenever you contact us, your information is used to process and handle your contact request in the course of
fulfilling pre-contractual rights and obligations in accordance with Art. 6 paragraph 1 lit. b of the GDPR. To
handle and answer your request it is necessary for us to process your data; otherwise we are unable to answer
your request or only able to partially answer it. Your information can be stored in a database of customers and
leads on the grounds of our legitimate interest in direct marketing as described in Art. 6 paragraph 1 lit. f of
the GDPR.

We delete your request and contact information when your request has been definitively answered and there is no
legally required time limit for storing this data prior to deletion (e.g. pursuant to a subsequent contractual
relationship). This is usually the case when there is no further contact with you for three years in a row.

Also, for security reasons and to protect this website from spam, your data is processed in the CleanTalk Cloud Service and stored in log files for 7 days by default. After the specified period, they will be completely deleted. CleanTalk may use IP/Email address spam activity information to provide appropriate anti-spam protection to all websites connected to its service. It only affects those IP/email addresses that are used for sending spam.

Server Log Files

For technical reasons, particularly to ensure a functioning and secure website, we process the technically
necessary data about accesses to our website in so-called server log files which your browser automatically
sends to us.

The access data we process includes:

  • The name of the website you are accessing
  • The browser type (including version) you use
  • The operating system you use
  • The site you visited before  accessing our site (referrer URL)
  • The time of your server request
  • The amount of data transferred
  • The host name of computer (IP address) you are using to access the site

This data cannot be traced back to any natural person and is used solely to perform statistical analyses and to
operate and improve our website while also optimising our site and keeping it secure. This data is sent
exclusively to our website operator. The data is neither connected nor aggregated with other data sources. In
case of suspicion of unlawful use of our website, we reserve the right to examine the data retroactively. This
data processing takes place on the legal grounds of our legitimate interest in maintaining a technically
fault-free and optimal website, as described under Art. 6 paragraph 1 lit. f of the GDPR.

The access data is deleted within a short period of time after serving its purpose (usually within a few days)
unless further storage is required for evidence purposes. In such cases, the data is stored until the incident
is definitively resolved.

Social Networks

We take the current discussion about data protection in social networks very seriously, as we ourselves operate
appearances in social networks in order to inform the active users there about our range of services. The
specific social media we use for this purpose are represented on our website by logos. In this regard, we would
like to point out that, on the basis of current case law, we have a joint controllership within the meaning of
Art 26 GDPR with the respective operator of the social network. We have taken the necessary precautions for this
as far as the provider has made this possible for us. The primary responsibility according to GDPR for the
processing of personal data in the respective social network lies with the respective provider of the social
network. In the case of the assertion of rights of persons affected, we state that these are best asserted with
the social networks themselves. We as operators do not make any decisions regarding the processing of data in
the social network. Only the respective provider has access to the data of the users and can therefore only take
direct measures.

User data can be processed in social networks for advertising and market research purposes. Among other things,
users can create their own user profiles based on their various interests. The user profiles can then be used,
for example, to place targeted advertisements within and outside the social media. For these purposes, cookies
are also used by the social medium in which the user behaviour and interests of the users are stored.
Furthermore, these user profiles may also contain data on the users as members of the respective social media,
provided that they are logged in to these.

For a detailed description of the respective processing operations and the possibilities for objection or
revocation, please refer to the data protection declaration of the respective social network.

A selection of the most important providers of social media including additional information can be found here:

  • Facebook

Provider: Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland
Website: https://www.facebook.com
Additional
information: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data
Joint
Controllership: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum
Further
privacy information:
https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy

ATTENTION: Within the scope of this service, data is transferred to the US or such a transfer cannot be
excluded.

  • Xing

Provider: XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Deutschland
Website: https://www.xing.de
Additional information:
https://privacy.xing.com/en

  • LinkedIn

Provider: LinkedIn Ireland, LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland
Website: https://www.linkedin.com
Additional
information: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

ATTENTION: Within the scope of this service, data is transferred to the US or such a transfer cannot be
excluded.

  • Pinterest

Provider: Pinterest Inc., 635 High Street, Palo Alto, 94301 California, USA
Website: https://www.pinterest.com
Additional
information: https://policy.pinterest.com/en-gb/privacy-policy

ATTENTION: Within the scope of this service, data is transferred to the US or such a transfer cannot be
excluded.

  • Twitter

Provider: Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, 94301 California, USA
Website: https://www.twitter.com
Additional
information: https://twitter.com/en/privacy

ATTENTION: Within the scope of this service, data is transferred to the US or such a transfer cannot be
excluded.

  • YouTube:

Provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland
Website: https://www.google.com
Additional information:
https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB

ATTENTION: Within the scope of this service, data is transferred to the US or such a transfer cannot be
excluded.

Whatchado:

Provider: whatchado GmbH, Möllwaldplatz 4/39, 1040 Wien, Österreich
Website:  https://www.whatchado.com
Additional
information:  https://www.whatchado.com/en/about-us, https://www.whatchado.com/en/terms/users/

  • kununu:

Provider: kununu GmbH, einer Tochter der XING SE, Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, Deutschland
Website: https://www.kununu.com/
Additional
information: https://privacy.xing.com/en/privacy-policy

SSL Encryption

Within your visit to our website, we use the widespread SSL procedure (Secure Socket Layer) in conjunction with
the highest level of encryption supported by your browser. You can tell whether an individual page of our
website is transmitted in encrypted form by the closed representation of the key or lock symbol in the lower
status bar of your browser. We use this encryption procedure on the basis of our justified interest in the use
of suitable encryption techniques in accordance with Art. 6 paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR.

We also make use of suitable technical and organisational security measures in accordance with Art. 32 GDPR to
protect your data against accidental or intentional manipulation, partial or complete loss, destruction or
against unauthorised access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with
technological developments and kept state-of-the-art.

WebCare

In order to obtain consent for the use of cookies on our website in accordance with data protection regulations,
we use the Consent Banner of DataReporter WebCare. This is a service provided by DataReporter GmbH,
Zeileisstraße 6, 4600 Wels, Austria (“DataReporter”). More information about this company can be found at
www.datareporter.eu. The Consent Banner records and stores the consent to cookie use for the respective user of
our website. Our Consent Banner ensures that statistical and marketing cookies are only set when the user has
given his express consent to their use.

We store information on the extent to which the user has confirmed the use of cookies. The user’s decision can be
revoked at any time by calling up the setting for cookies and managing the declaration of consent. Existing
cookies will be deleted after revocation of the consent. A cookie is also set to store information on the status
of the user’s consent, which is indicated in the cookie details. Furthermore, the IP address of the respective
user is transmitted to DataReporter’s server for calling this service. The IP address is neither stored nor
associated with any other data of the user, it is only used for the correct execution of the service. The use of
the above data is therefore based on our legitimate interest in the legally compliant design of our website in
accordance with Art. 6 paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR.

Further information can be found in the DataReporter data protection declaration at https://www.datareporter.eu/de/privacystatement.html
Please feel free to send your enquiries about this service to office@datareporter.eu.

Email

If you send us enquiries by e-mail, your details including the contact details you provided will be stored by us
for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We expressly point out that
data transmission on the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) is subject to security gaps and cannot be
completely protected against access by third parties.

Commercial advertising

The use of the contact data of our imprint or our website for commercial advertising is expressly not desired
unless we give a written consent. All persons named on this website hereby object to any commercial use and
disclosure of this data.

 

General Information on privacy
for data subjects

Person responsible for privacy:

ReqPOOL GmbH, Freistädter Straße 313-315, 4040 Linz, Austria

Handling of personal data:

The protection of your personal data is important to us.

Personal data is information that can be individually assigned to you. Examples include your name, postal
address, email address or telephone number. Details such as the number of users who visit a website are not
personal data because they are not assigned to a specific person.

We treat personal data in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations, in particular, the EU
General Data Protection Regulation and in accordance with this privacy policy as well as the applicable national
data protection laws.

Processing of personal data by us:

Rights of data subjects

You have the right:

  • to request information about your personal data processed by us in accordance with Art. 15 GDPR. In
    particular, you may request information on the processing purposes, the category of personal data, the
    categories of recipients to whom your data have been or will be disclosed, the planned storage period, the
    existence of a right of rectification, deletion, restriction of processing or objection, the existence of a
    right of complaint, the origin of your data if not collected from us, as well as the existence of an
    automated decision-making process including profiling and, if applicable, meaningful information on its
    details;
  • to demand the immediate correction of incorrect or incomplete personal data stored by us in accordance with
    Art. 16 GDPR;
  • to demand the deletion of your personal data stored by us in accordance with Art. 17 GDPR, unless processing
    is necessary for the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information, for the fulfilment of a
    legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims;
  • to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data in accordance with Art. 18 GDPR if the
    correctness of the data is disputed by you, the processing is unlawful but you refuse its deletion and we no
    longer need the data but you need it to assert, exercise or defend legal claims or you have lodged an
    objection to the processing in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR;
  • to receive, in accordance with Art. 20 GDPR, your personal data which you have provided to us in a
    structured, common and machine-readable format or to request the transfer to another responsible person;
  • pursuant to Art 21 GDPR, if your personal data is processed on the basis of our legitimate interest, to
    object to the processing of your personal data if there are reasons for doing so which arise from your
    particular situation or the objection is directed against direct advertising. In the latter case, you have a
    general right of objection, which is implemented by us without stating a particular situation.
  • In accordance with Art. 7 paragraph 3 GDPR, you have the right to revoke your consent to us at any time. The
    consequence of this is that we may no longer continue the data processing based on this consent in the
    future.
  • Pursuant to Art. 77 GDPR, you are entitled to complain to a supervisory authority regarding the unlawful
    processing of your data by us. As a rule, you can contact the supervisory authority at your usual place of
    residence or workplace or at our company headquarters.

The responsible supervisory authority for ReqPOOL GmbH is:

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde
Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Wien, Österreich
Phone: +43 1
52 152-0, dsb@dsb.gv.at

Assertion of rights of data
subjects:

You yourself decide on the use of your personal data. If you wish to exercise any of the above rights against us,
you are welcome to contact us by email at office@reqpool.com. Please send a copy of an official photo
ID together with your request for unambiguous identification and support us in concretizing your request by
answering questions from our responsible staff regarding the processing of your personal data. In your inquiry,
please state the role (employee, applicant, supplier, customer, etc.) and the period in which you have been in
contact with us. This enables us to process your request promptly.

Storage duration (deletion
periods):

Pursuant to Art. 5 paragraph 1 lit. e GDPR, we are obliged to delete personal data immediately as soon as the
purpose for processing has been fulfilled. In this context, we would like to point out that legal storage
obligations and periods are a legitimate purpose for the processing of personal data.

In any case, data will be stored and retained by us in personal form until the termination of the business
relationship or until the expiry of applicable warranty, guarantee or limitation periods; furthermore until the
termination of any legal disputes in which the data is required as evidence; or in any case until the expiry of
the third year after the last contact with a business partner.

Disclosure of data

Your personal data will not be transferred to third parties for purposes other than those listed below.

We will only pass on your personal data to third parties if:

you have given your express consent pursuant to Art. 6 paragraph 1 lit. a GDPR, the disclosure pursuant to Art. 6
paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR is necessary to safeguard operational interests and to assert, exercise or defend legal
claims, and there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding legitimate interest in the non-disclosure
of your data, in the event that the disclosure is necessary due to a legal obligation in accordance with Art. 6
para. 1 letter c GDPR, as well as this is legally permissible and necessary according to Art. 6 paragraph 1 lit.
b GDPR for the execution of contractual relationships with you.

Collaboration with contract
processors

If we commission third parties with the processing of data on the basis of an order processing contract, this is
done on the basis of Art. 28 GDPR.

Transmission in third countries

If we process data in a third country or if this occurs in the context of the use of third party services or
disclosure or transfer of data to other persons or companies, this will only occur for the reasons described
above for the transfer of data. Subject to express consent or contractual necessity, we will only process or
have the data processed in third countries with a recognized level of data protection, including US processors
certified under the “Privacy Shield” or on the basis of special guarantees, such as contractual obligations
under so-called standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission, the existence of certifications or binding
corporate rules (Art. 44 – 49 GDPR).

Security measures

In accordance with Art 32 GDPR, we take appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of
protection appropriate to the risk, taking into account the state of the art, the implementation costs and the
nature, extent, circumstances and purposes of the processing as well as the different probabilities of
occurrence and severity of the risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons.

Measures shall include, in particular, ensuring the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of data by
controlling physical access to, inputting, disclosure, securing and separation of data. In addition, we have
established procedures to ensure the exercise of data subjects’ rights, the deletion of data and the response to
data threats. Furthermore, the protection of personal data is already taken into account during the development
or selection of hardware, software, and procedures, in accordance with the principle of data protection through
technology design and data protection-friendly default settings (Art 25 GDPR).

Up-to-dateness and amendment
of this privacy policy

Due to the further development of our website and offers about it or due to changed legal or official
requirements, it may become necessary to change this data protection declaration. You can call up and print out
the current privacy policy on our website at any time.